You are ordering at the best computeruniverse price!

LevelOne GVT-2001 1000Base-T auf 1000Base-SX

Art-Nr.: 90544532
, Manufacturer's no.: GVT-2001
In the product range since: February 2014

Shortcut to the most important info:

87.90
incl. VAT
in stock, ready for immediate shipping
1-2 days delivery time
plus Shipping

LevelOne 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX MMF SC Converter, 550m

The GVT-2001 MMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T, 100Base-TX and 1000Base-T auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 550m.

The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as cut through and smart pass through mode.

The GVT-2001 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° Celsius. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the CHV-2000 19” converter rack, which can accommodate up to 14 units for use in a central wiring closet.

Key Features

  • Transfers data from 10/100/1000Base-T copper to fiber interfaces
  • 1000Base-SX Multi-mode fiber for the link up to 550m
  • 9K jumbo frames to increase data transfer rates
  • Built-in LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) Technology
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control protects against lost packets for reliable data transmission
  • Dip switches for customized configuration
  • Supports low-time lag transmission
  • Supports the transmission of extra-long packets up to 1.6KB
  • -10°C ~ 55°C operating temperature range

Package Contents

  • Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide

Any described warranty is supplied by the manufacturer of this article and is provided at least in germany. The full warranty information, including the coverage and requirements to claim the warranty is detailed on the manufacturers website. You can find a link to this site on our brand overview. You can find more information about warranties in our FAQ.