You are ordering at the best computeruniverse price!

LevelOne FVT-2401 100Base-TX auf 100Base-FX

Art-Nr.: 90544504
, Manufacturer's no.: 540682
In the product range since: February 2014

Shortcut to the most important info:

65.99
incl. VAT
in stock, ready for immediate shipping
1-2 days delivery time
plus Shipping

LevelOne 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX SMF SC Converter, 40km

The FVT-2401 SMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in single-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 40 km.

The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.

The FVT-2401 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° Celsius. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the CHV-2000 19-inch Converter Chassis, which can accommodate up to 14 units for use in a central wiring closet.

Key Features

  • Transfers data from 10/100Base-TX copper to fiber interfaces
  • Single-mode fiber with SC connector for transmission of up to 40km
  • Built-in LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) Technology
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control protects against lost packets for reliable data transmission
  • Dip switches for customized configuration
  • Supports low-time lag transmission
  • Supports the transmission of extra-long packets up to 1.6KB
  • -10°C ~ 55°C operating temperature range

Package Contents

  • Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide

Any described warranty is supplied by the manufacturer of this article and is provided at least in germany. The full warranty information, including the coverage and requirements to claim the warranty is detailed on the manufacturers website. You can find a link to this site on our brand overview. You can find more information about warranties in our FAQ.

Accessories for LevelOne FVT-2401 100Base-TX auf 100Base-FX

LevelOne FVT-2201

52.82 € excluding shipping

LevelOne FVT-2002

54.90 € excluding shipping

LevelOne FVT-2001

58.42 € excluding shipping
Accessories for LevelOne FVT-2401 100Base-TX auf 100Base-FX